Tags

, , , , , , ,


iwatch2much.com12YearsASlaveBestPicture

The 85th annual Academy Awards have come to past and Ellen Degeneres, on her 2nd go as host did a good job in moving the long ceremony (clocking in at a final run time of 3 1/2 hours) along. The Academy spread the love all around everyone getting a little piece of the pie. Gravity won 7 awards including Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron. 12 Years A Slave received 3 awards including the biggest prize of the night, Best Picture. There were so many other great moments at the awards from Lupita Nyong’o winning and giving that amazing acceptance speech to the selfie that broke Twitter and John Travolta having a stroke and completely butchering Idina Menzel’s name. You can find all of those moments on Indiewire and TVline. See the full list of winners below.

Best Picture

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress, Drama

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay

Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, and Julie Delpy
Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle, David O. Russell and Eric Singer
Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack
Her, Spike Jonze
Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

Best Film Editing

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

The Book Thief, John Williams
Gravity, Stephen Price
Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2, Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her, Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, U2

Best Production Design

American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Her, K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier
Star Trek into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

Best Animated Feature

The Croods, Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2, Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud, and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine, Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Documentary Feature

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom, Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix Van Groeningen
The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino
The Hunt, Thomas Vinterberg
The Missing Picture, Rithy Panh
Omar, Hany Abu-Assad

Best Animated Short

“Feral,” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot,” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions,” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom,” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live-Action Short

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me),” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que de Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything),” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium,” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?),” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem,” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Documentary Short

“CaveDigger,” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear,” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls,” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall,” Edgar Barens

About these ads