‘Libby & Malcolm’ Pilot Greenlit at ABC With Felicity Huffman & Courtney B. Vance | Variety


ABC has given a formal pilot order to “Libby & Malcolm,” the comedy starring Felicity Huffman and Courtney B. Vance from creators Kenya Baris and Vijal Patel.

Source: ‘Libby & Malcolm’ Pilot Greenlit at ABC With Felicity Huffman & Courtney B. Vance | Variety

Episode 6: Lethal Weapon, Atlanta, & Pitch With Jeffrey Taylor Jr.


In this episode, Jeffrey and I chat about our love for television and delve into FX’s Atlanta, FOX’s Pitch and Lethal Weapon. We also get into some Girl Meets World and wonder when Maya and Zane will get together. We end with “What are you currently watching and looking forward to”.

Music featured this episode: Rae Sremmurd – Look Alive
Social Pages 
IWatch2Much.com
Twitter: @IWatch2MuchPod
Facebook: IWatch2Much
Instagram: IWatch2Much
Bernice
All social networks: @bfonge
Jeffrey Taylor Jr
Twitter: @jpnt17
Instagram: jpnt17
Tumblr: jpnt17
Website: jpnt17.com/ – Coming January 1, 2017

Listen on iTunes and Soundcloud.

Episode 5: New Girl & How To Get Away With Murder With Drew Mandinach


In this episode, Drew and I chat about season six of Fox’s New Girl and season three of ABC’s How To Get Away With Murder. We also discuss what we’re currently watching and what midseason series we’re looking forward to.

Listen on iTunes and Soundcloud.

Samantha Bee’s ‘Full Frontal’ Renewed by TBS Through 2017 | Variety


My favorite late night personality Samantha Bee will be back!!! TBS has renewed “Full Frontal” through 2017. Between her, John Oliver and Trevor Noah, we’re all set for a Trump presidency.

Check out a clip of Samantha’s post-election episode and see why she’s one of the best.

You can watch all Samantha Bee clips on her YouTube channel or see full episodes on TBS.

Source: Samantha Bee’s ‘Full Frontal’ Renewed by TBS Through 2017 | Variety

New Series Season Pickups


ABC has given a full season order to new series Speechless and Designated Survivor. 

Speechless is one of the better comedies that arrived this fall and it has definitely paired well with the Wednesday comedy lineup it’s on that features other great series like Black-ish and Modern Family. 

Designated Survivor is Keifer Sutherland’s return to television after his Fox hit 24 ended a couple of years ago. 

Both series have done well so far in the ratings with the second weeks on air of Speechless and Designated Survivor both slipping 10% and 18% respectively from their strong starts. 

The series are the first new series pickups for ABC and the second for all the Broadcast networks. Speechless and Designated Survivor both air on Wednesdays and can be streamed on the ABC app and Hulu. 
ABC Gives Full-Season Pickups to ‘Designated Survivor,’ ‘Speechless’ – http://variety.com/2016/tv/news/designated-survivor-speechless-kiefer-sutherland-abc-full-season-pickups-1201874083/

68th Annual Emmy Awards: Full List Of Winners


Another Primetime Emmy telecast is in the books and the ceremony was definitely one of the funnier ones in recent history. Jimmy Kimmel (Jimmy Kimmel Live) did not come to play as he delivered – and landed – jokes on the many topics affecting the world (Donald Trump) and the industry as a whole (Inclusion, Diversity, etc). 

The big winner of the night was FX’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story which led the night with five wins. Stars Sarah Paulson (Marcia Clark) , Sterling K. Brown (Christopher Darden) and Courtney B. Vance (Johnny Cochran) all took home awards for the series. HBO’s Game of Thrones followed with three wins which included the biggest win that came for Best Drama Series. 

On the network side, FX gave HBO a run for its money and tied with the usual pack leader for 6 Emmys. Netflix was third with three for the night

Below is a list of winners by program and network, the former including only shows that won multiple Emmys as well as the complete list of 2016 Emmy winners which include last week’s Creative Awards Emmy winners.

Deadline.com
Deadline.com

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Mr. Robot
House of Cards
Downton Abbey
Better Call Saul
The Americans
Homeland

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Veep – WINNER
Transparent
Modern Family
Black-ish
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Master of None

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story –WINNER
Fargo
American Crime
Roots
The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – WINNER
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) – WINNER
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)
Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
William H. Macy (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – WINNER
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)
Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime
Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)
Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story– WINNER
Lili Taylor (American Crime)
Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Voice – WINNER
The Amazing Race
Top Chef
Project Runway
Dancing With the Stars
American Ninja Warrior

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – WINNER
A Very Murray Christmas

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele 
– WINNER
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) – WINNER
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) – WINNER
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Maura Tierney (The Affair)
Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Matt Walsh (Veep)
Louie Anderson (Baskets) – WINNER
Keegen-Michael Key (Key & Peele)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Niecy Nash (Getting On)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER
Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Judith Light (Transparent)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) – WINNER
Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)
Jesse Plemons (Fargo)
David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)
Regina King (American Crime) – WINNER
Melissa Leo (All the Way)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Jean Smart (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (Julian Fellowes)
Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) – WINNER
Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov” (Sam Esmail)
The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg)
The Good Wife, “End” (Robert King and Michelle King)
UnREAL, “Return” (Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Catastrophe, “Episode 1” (Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan)
Master of None, “Parents” (Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang) – WINNER
Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (Dan O’Keefe)
Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (Alec Berg)
Veep, “Morning After” (David Mandel)
Veep, “Mother” (Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Fargo, “Palindrome” (Noah Hawley)
Fargo, “Loplop” (Bob DeLaurentis)
The Night Manager (David Farr)
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (D.V. DeVincentis) – WINNER
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski)
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (Joe Robert Cole)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping – 
WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Michael Engler (Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”)
Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”)  – WINNER
Jack Bender (Game of Thrones, “The Door”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”)
Steven Soderbergh (The Knick, “This Is All We Are”)
David Hollander (Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Aziz Ansari (Master of None, “Parents”)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”)
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”)
Jill Solloway (Transparent, “Man on the Land”) – WINNER
David Mandel (Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”)
Chris Addison (Veep, “Morning After”)
Dale Stern (Veep, “Mother”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Jay Roach (All the Way)
Noah Hawley (Fargo, “Before the Law”)
Susanne Bier (The Night Manager– WINNER
Anthony Hemingway (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”) 
Ryan Murphy (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”)
John Singleton (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Louis J. Horvitz (58th Grammy Awards)
Beth McCarthy-Miller (Adele Live in New York City)
Chris Rock (Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo)
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski (Grease: Live– WINNER
Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles (Lemonade)
Glenn Weiss (The Kennedy Center Honors)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Peter Scolari (Girls)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR SPECIAL
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY
Veep

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
Transparent

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE DESIGN
The Man in the High Castle

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
John Simmons (Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Dana Gonzales (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
James Hawkinson (The Man in the High Castle)

GOVERNORS AWARD
American Idol

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Danny Elfman (Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Victor Reyes (The Night Manager)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Mac Quayle (Mr. Robot)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
Diane Warren (“ ‘Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
Eddie Perez (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Rowley Irlam (Game of Thrones)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Kabir Akhtar (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Tim Porter (Game of Thrones)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
C. Chi-Yoon Chung (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Peter Chakos (The Big Bang Theory)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Black Sails

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Fargo

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE-HOUR)
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
Mozart in the Jungle

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
“Love Has No Labels”

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
The Late Late Show with James Corden

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
Keith David (Jackie Robinson)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES 
Making a Murderer 

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL 
What Happened, Miss Simone?

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM 
Grease: Live 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Quest Crew (America’s Best Dance Crew)
Kathryn Burns (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 
Shark Tank 

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 
Born This Way 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
Life Below Zero 

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Dancing With the Stars 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES 
Patrika Darbo (Acting Dead)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Key & Peele

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Vice

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM 
Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES 
Portlandia

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Rob Corddry (Childrens Hospital)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
The Wiz Live!

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM
Who Do You Think You Are?

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Project Greenlight

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES 
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES 
Childrens Hospital

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton(Live From Lincoln Center)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
The Voice

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (JURIED)
Jason Kolowski (Adventure Time, “Bad Jubies”)
Tom Herpich (Adventure Time, “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark”)
Jason Carpenter (He Named Me Malala)
Chris Tsirgiotis (Long Live the Royals, “Punk Show”)
Scott Daros (Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM 
Archer

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM 
Robot Chicken

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE 
Seth MacFarlane (Family Guy)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM 
Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES 
Inside Amy Schumer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Cartel Land 
Jim: The James Foley Story

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Multiplatform StorytellingArcher Scavenger Hunt
Original Interactive ProgramHenry
Social TV Experience@Midnight with Chris Hardwick
User Experience and Visual Design: Cartoon Network App Experience

Fall TV: September Premieres


Here is a breakdown of all the premieres coming this month. Yeah I’m 12 days late but most of the series have not started yet so you’ll be OK. 

September 2, 2016

NARCOS (S2) – NETFLIX (Drama)

Season One was all about Pablo Escobar’s rise to power and the DEA moving into his territory to try to take him down. Season two will all about Escobar escaping from prison and the manhunt that ensues.

September 5, 2016

LOOSELY EXACTLY NICOLE (S1) – MTV (Comedy)

Semi-autobiographical series about comedienne Nicole Byer and living the Hollywood dream. Well, Hollywood adjacent – the deep valley to be precise – and it’s not so much a dream but a struggle. Nicole, exuding her special brand of confidence and irreverence, will demonstrate the hilarious missteps of what it means to be out on your own for the first time. With the help of her two besties, Veronica and Devin, Nicole will have to navigate the “real world” as she endures humiliating auditions, unpaid electric bills and the romantic battlefield that is Tinder, all while slowly, but surely, finding her voice as a comedian.

Continue reading Fall TV: September Premieres

DGA: “Lack of Real Progress” for Women And Minority TV Directors — Deadline


Women and minority TV directors made modest gains during the 2015-16 season, according to the latest report from the Directors Guild, even though 10% of all episodic TV shows employed no women or minority directors at all. Women directed 17% of all episodes, which the DGA called a “small” increase from 16% the prior year.…

via DGA: “Lack of Real Progress” for Women And Minority TV Directors — Deadline