Tag Archives: Emmys

68th Annual Emmy Awards: Full List Of Winners


Another Primetime Emmy telecast is in the books and the ceremony was definitely one of the funnier ones in recent history. Jimmy Kimmel (Jimmy Kimmel Live) did not come to play as he delivered – and landed – jokes on the many topics affecting the world (Donald Trump) and the industry as a whole (Inclusion, Diversity, etc). 

The big winner of the night was FX’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story which led the night with five wins. Stars Sarah Paulson (Marcia Clark) , Sterling K. Brown (Christopher Darden) and Courtney B. Vance (Johnny Cochran) all took home awards for the series. HBO’s Game of Thrones followed with three wins which included the biggest win that came for Best Drama Series. 

On the network side, FX gave HBO a run for its money and tied with the usual pack leader for 6 Emmys. Netflix was third with three for the night

Below is a list of winners by program and network, the former including only shows that won multiple Emmys as well as the complete list of 2016 Emmy winners which include last week’s Creative Awards Emmy winners.

Deadline.com
Deadline.com

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Mr. Robot
House of Cards
Downton Abbey
Better Call Saul
The Americans
Homeland

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Veep – WINNER
Transparent
Modern Family
Black-ish
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Master of None

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story –WINNER
Fargo
American Crime
Roots
The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – WINNER
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) – WINNER
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)
Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
William H. Macy (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – WINNER
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)
Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime
Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)
Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story– WINNER
Lili Taylor (American Crime)
Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Voice – WINNER
The Amazing Race
Top Chef
Project Runway
Dancing With the Stars
American Ninja Warrior

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – WINNER
A Very Murray Christmas

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele 
– WINNER
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) – WINNER
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) – WINNER
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Maura Tierney (The Affair)
Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Matt Walsh (Veep)
Louie Anderson (Baskets) – WINNER
Keegen-Michael Key (Key & Peele)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Niecy Nash (Getting On)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER
Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Judith Light (Transparent)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) – WINNER
Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)
Jesse Plemons (Fargo)
David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)
Regina King (American Crime) – WINNER
Melissa Leo (All the Way)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Jean Smart (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (Julian Fellowes)
Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) – WINNER
Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov” (Sam Esmail)
The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg)
The Good Wife, “End” (Robert King and Michelle King)
UnREAL, “Return” (Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Catastrophe, “Episode 1” (Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan)
Master of None, “Parents” (Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang) – WINNER
Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (Dan O’Keefe)
Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (Alec Berg)
Veep, “Morning After” (David Mandel)
Veep, “Mother” (Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Fargo, “Palindrome” (Noah Hawley)
Fargo, “Loplop” (Bob DeLaurentis)
The Night Manager (David Farr)
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (D.V. DeVincentis) – WINNER
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski)
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (Joe Robert Cole)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping – 
WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Michael Engler (Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”)
Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”)  – WINNER
Jack Bender (Game of Thrones, “The Door”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”)
Steven Soderbergh (The Knick, “This Is All We Are”)
David Hollander (Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Aziz Ansari (Master of None, “Parents”)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”)
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”)
Jill Solloway (Transparent, “Man on the Land”) – WINNER
David Mandel (Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”)
Chris Addison (Veep, “Morning After”)
Dale Stern (Veep, “Mother”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Jay Roach (All the Way)
Noah Hawley (Fargo, “Before the Law”)
Susanne Bier (The Night Manager– WINNER
Anthony Hemingway (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”) 
Ryan Murphy (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”)
John Singleton (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Louis J. Horvitz (58th Grammy Awards)
Beth McCarthy-Miller (Adele Live in New York City)
Chris Rock (Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo)
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski (Grease: Live– WINNER
Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles (Lemonade)
Glenn Weiss (The Kennedy Center Honors)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Peter Scolari (Girls)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR SPECIAL
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY
Veep

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
Transparent

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE DESIGN
The Man in the High Castle

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
John Simmons (Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Dana Gonzales (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
James Hawkinson (The Man in the High Castle)

GOVERNORS AWARD
American Idol

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Danny Elfman (Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Victor Reyes (The Night Manager)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Mac Quayle (Mr. Robot)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
Diane Warren (“ ‘Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
Eddie Perez (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Rowley Irlam (Game of Thrones)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Kabir Akhtar (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Tim Porter (Game of Thrones)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
C. Chi-Yoon Chung (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Peter Chakos (The Big Bang Theory)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Black Sails

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Fargo

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE-HOUR)
Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
Mozart in the Jungle

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
“Love Has No Labels”

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
The Late Late Show with James Corden

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
Keith David (Jackie Robinson)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES 
Making a Murderer 

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL 
What Happened, Miss Simone?

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM 
Grease: Live 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Quest Crew (America’s Best Dance Crew)
Kathryn Burns (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 
Shark Tank 

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 
Born This Way 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
Life Below Zero 

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Dancing With the Stars 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES 
Patrika Darbo (Acting Dead)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Key & Peele

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Vice

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM 
Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES 
Portlandia

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Rob Corddry (Childrens Hospital)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
The Wiz Live!

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM
Who Do You Think You Are?

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Project Greenlight

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES 
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES 
Childrens Hospital

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton(Live From Lincoln Center)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
The Voice

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (JURIED)
Jason Kolowski (Adventure Time, “Bad Jubies”)
Tom Herpich (Adventure Time, “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark”)
Jason Carpenter (He Named Me Malala)
Chris Tsirgiotis (Long Live the Royals, “Punk Show”)
Scott Daros (Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM 
Archer

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM 
Robot Chicken

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE 
Seth MacFarlane (Family Guy)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM 
Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES 
Inside Amy Schumer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Cartel Land 
Jim: The James Foley Story

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Multiplatform StorytellingArcher Scavenger Hunt
Original Interactive ProgramHenry
Social TV Experience@Midnight with Chris Hardwick
User Experience and Visual Design: Cartoon Network App Experience

2014 Emmy Nominations: Little Surprises, Plenty Of Snubs


The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced this morning by Mindy Kaling (The Mindy Project) and Carson Daly (The Voice). Nominations were pretty standard with a couple of surprises (Fred Armisen, Portlandia, Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly (WTF) and Silicon Valley), some first time nominations (Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex and Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart) and A TON of snubs (Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black, The Good Wife, Shameless just to name a few). HBO’s Game of Thrones leads with 19 nominations followed by FX’s Fargo with 18 and Breaking Bad with 16.  Check out the full list of nominees below.

Continue reading 2014 Emmy Nominations: Little Surprises, Plenty Of Snubs

65th Annual Primetime Emmys


Another Emmy ceremony has come to pass. Host, Neil Patrick Harris did his best to keep the show going and make this 3 hour telecast seem like an hour. Maybe it felt that way because I fast forwarded through all the commercials and half of the speeches. Here are some of my best moments from the show. Continue reading 65th Annual Primetime Emmys

2013 Primetime Emmys Sunday September 22


image

THE EMMYS ARE HERE!!!!! I love love love the Emmys. It celebrates my #1 love – television.  The 65th annual primetime Emmy awards go live this Sunday, September 22 at 8/5pst. This year CBS will air the award show hosted by How I Met Your Mother’s Neil Patrick Harris. This year’s show will look more and more like the Academy Awards with musical numbers from Harris and Dance Chreography nominees that include a plethora of So You Think You Can Dance talent. There will also be a special in memoriam which will spotlight 5 people that have passed including Sopranos star, James Gandolfini and Glee’s Cory Monteith.

image

Before the show be sure to catch E! Red Carpet coverage with Guiliana Rancic and Ryan Seacrest beginning at 6/3pst.

Emmy Awards Fashion


The Emmy Awards were held last night and here are some of my best and worst dressed. I didn’t feel that there were many amazing dresses. Most of them were kind of mid line which made it difficult to pick the best and worst.

Best Dressed

Lucy Liu (Elementary)

Atelier Versace (Getty Images)

I really liked this dress. Yes it kind of looked like chain mail but I really like the shape and color and the entire ensemble. She’s just so beautiful.

Tina Fey (30 Rock)

Vivienne Westwood (Getty Images)

Tina looked really good. So glad that she chose a different color than her usual black. Hair and makeup are all great and I like that she didn’t have a necklace because the neckline of the dress is enough.

Continue reading Emmy Awards Fashion

2012 Emmy Nominations Are Here!!!!!


2012 Emmy nominations were announced this morning and there were shocking nominations at all. They were announced by Late Night With Jimmy Kimmel’s own Jimmy Kimmel and Scandal‘s Kerry Washington (chick looked specially fresh-faced for it being 5:30 in the morning L.A time).  Kimmel showed up in his pajamas to read the noms because of the ungodly hour. He was his hilarious self as usual and brought a breath of fresh air to the usually stiff nomination reading.

AMC’s Mad Men and FX’s American Horror Story landed the most nominations with 17.  Hatfield & McCoys (History), Breaking Bad (AMC), Game Change (HBO) and Modern Family (ABC) also earned multiple nominations. There were many first time nominees including Bill Hader (Supporting Actor Comedy, Saturday Night Live, NBC), Zooey Deschanel (Lead Actress Comedy, New Girl, FOX), Max Greenfield (Supporting Actor Comedy, New Girl, FOX),and Lena Dunham (Lead Actress Comedy; Writing For Comedy, Directing For Comedy , Girls, HBO).

Here are the rest of the nominees and a couple of thoughts on some of them.

Best comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Girls
Modern Family
30 Rock
Veep – Yes this show is soooo funny.

Best drama
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Mad Men

Lead actress in drama
Kathy Bates, Harry’s Law – Seriously this nomination could have gone to someone else.
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Lead actor in a drama
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Michael C. Hall, Dexter – Last season of Dexter was not that great. This spot should have gone to John Noble (Fringe) or Timothy Olyphant (Justified).

Best competition reality show
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice – Maybe the first season of The Voice should have been nominated but not this season’s.
Top Chef – This show is consistently the best show out of the bunch so it should it.

Lead actress in a comedy
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – So happy about Veep‘s nomination. This show is sooooo hilarious.
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly – I love her but no this should be someone else.
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Lead actor in a comedy
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men – Really? WHY ARE THEY STILL NOMINATING HIM? Joel McHale should be here.
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best supporting actress, comedy
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Best supporting actor, comedy
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Max Greenfield, New Girl – I hope he wins. Schmidt just makes this show a lot of times.
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Best supporting actress, drama
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife – YESSSSS I love Kalinda.
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Best supporting actor, drama
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Jared Harris, Mad Men 

Best miniseries or movie
Game Change
American Horror Story
Hatfield & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Luther
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Best variety series
The Colbert Report 
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher 
Saturday Night Live 

Best animated program
American Dad
Bob’s Burgers
Futurama
The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole
The Simpsons

Best non-competition reality program
Antiques Roadshow
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best reality show host
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance – Yes love Cat. She definitely deserves it.

Best guest actress in a comedy
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Elizabeth Banks, 30 Rock
Margaret Cho, 30 Rock
Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men

Best guest actor in a comedy
Michael J. Fox, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Greg Kinnear, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Jon Hamm, 30 Rock

Best guest actress in a drama
Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife
Loretta Devine, Grey’s Anatomy
Jean Smart, Harry’s Law
Julia Ormond, Mad Men
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Uma Thurman, Smash

Best guest actor in a drama series
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Dickie Bennett, Justified
Ben Feldman, Mad Men
Jason Ritter, Parenthood

Best lead actress in a miniseries or movie
Connie Britton, American Horror Story
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Ashley Judd, Missing
Emma Thompson, The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)

Best lead actor in a miniseries or movie
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Idris Elba, Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Best supporting actress in a miniseries or movie
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & McCoys
Judy Davis, Page Eight (Masterpiece)

Best supporting actor in a miniseries or movie
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story
Ed Harris, Game Change
Tom Berenger, Hatfields & McCoys
David Strathairn, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)

Best writing for a comedy
Chris McKenna, Community
Lena Dunham, Girls
Louis C.K., Louie
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Michael Schur, Parks and Recreation

Best writing for a drama
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey
Alex Gansa, Gideon Raff, Howard Gordon, Homeland
Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner, Mad Men
Andre and Maria Jacquemetton, Mad Men
Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

EMMY Fashion!!!


The fashion at the 63rd annual Emmy Awards had everyone seeing red.  That was the color of the night.  From Giuliana Rancic, Adrienne Palecki and Kerry Washington, there was so much red on the carpet sometimes u couldn’t tell the carpet from the dresses.

Continue reading EMMY Fashion!!!

Emmys 2011


The 63rd Annual Emmy awards air tonight on FOX and if you know me, you know I love award shows.I especially love the Emmys because they are all about television and fashion, but they also signify the official beginning of the fall tv season.So many of my people and shows got nominated finally (Friday Night Lights, Connie Britton and Kyle Chandler for Friday Night Lights, Timothy Olyphant for Justified) and so I’m excited to see if they win or if the academy decides to just give it to the same ol’ people (I’m looking at you John Hamm).Tune in to the show tonight at 8/7c on FOX. Also check out the pre-shows on E! at 6/5c and on FOX at 7/6c.For all the nominees check out Entertainment Weekly’s Emmy Awards Ballot